i’m still here

Where is the time going? I have been back at university for a month but I swear it was June about two minutes ago. Last night I was talking to some first years who do my course & it hit me that it has been almost 4 years since I was a fresher.  That is part of the reason I’ve been a little slack on blog writing the past few weeks . I blink and a week has gone past and I haven’t planned anything written anything for completelyrambling. I promise I do have some posts in the works but they need a little more legwork and I have had zero time to do it. This week has been filled with reading for seminars, assignments and my dissertation so I haven’t fancied adding more stuff to my ever growing list of things I need to do.

In the little down time I do have I have been really enjoying watching sunbeamsjess’s Vlogtober videos, even though I get serious envy when I see Edinburgh being all autumnal. I miss Edinburgh!

sun
insta @sunbeamsjess

Last week I finished watching Gilmore Girls and I have been having serious withdrawal symptoms since. I am ashamed to tell you how long I spent trawling Etsy for GG merch & scrolling through insta looking at all the posts of people going to ‘Luke’s Diner’. Inevitably this led me to purchase these cute mugs from Amazon for my housemate & I so that we can pretend we live in Stars Hollow.

mug.jpg

side note: this morning she brought us coffee in our matching mugs & we sat in my bed & giggled together. we are cute. 

Finally I want to talk about the underrated activity of doing work in a coffee shop. Something about the busy atmosphere, the smell of coffee beans and the chilled music they play sparks some productive energy inside of me. Also this week, having a loyalty card finally paid off so I have been getting soy cappuccinos for free!

 coffeeee.jpg

 

have a fab weekend my little human beans, take care of yourselves & love each other xx

find me here

twitter // insta // bloglovin // tumblr // youtube

if you want to work with me ( i am PR friendly i promise) / write for the blog / talk to me email me at: completelyrambling@gmail.com

depression sucks but it’s cool cos i am badass.

I don’t know how many more posts I can write that say ‘its ok to have a crappy day’ and lord knows I have seen a lot of self care posts floating round the blogosphere recently. And this isn’t me bashing/slating/throwing shade at those posts because I read EVERY SINGLE GODDAM ONE OF THEM & LOVE THEM. But I am conscious of filling up my blog with posts that are similar to ones I have already written. However, I do often get inspo to write a post after I have had a crappy spell/got into a funk/am down in the dumps because when I come out the other side I am like DAMN that was weird and I am so glad I know how to get out of those now.

 

So basically, I have had a great week. Yeah bet you were expecting me to say a shitty week weren’t you? Well here’s the funny (not so funny at all) thing about depression…sometimes it isn’t triggered from having a crappy week. Sometimes it just creeps up and is like “hey, wanna know something hilarious? I am still here lololol”. I know right, what a little bastard?! Anyway, my depression has been creeping in this week & I am pretty sure it’s because I am starting to make progress with my counselling. Turns out talking through all of the crap in your brain with someone actually uncovers habits/triggers/all that jazz & I am starting to learn about the inner workings of my mental health. So that is great news but it also means that it pulls up a lot of stuff I have locked away in boxes inside my mind for a while. Which means that there have been a few tears this week & a few times I have wanted to pull my hair out but ya know what? It’s all good, it’s all progress & it’s all going to be okay.

In the interim, here are a few things I did today after crying my eyes out and consequently smudging blue eyeliner all down my face. Side note: i’m digging blue eyeliner right now. Not the kinda blue from the 90s that’s all pearly and sparkly and whatever but a kind of dark teal. Try it out.

  • lighting candles ~ personal fav is my pumpkin pie one because yeah i am a basic white girl in autumn ok
  • dancing ~ specifically round my room to my ‘take me back’ playlist on spotify which is full of fleetwood mac, aretha franklin & carole king
  • writing ~ in my journal (which i recommend you start keeping, honestly its amazing what having someone to write whatever the hell you want can do for your mental wellbeing – obvs my blog is kinda like a journal too but there are some things that the internet doesn’t need to know)
  • quotes ~ get on pinterest, find a quote, write it out on some paper and decorate with whatever the hell you want and stick it to the mirror so you remember
  • red wine ~ obvs don’t do this if you aren’t of legal age and I’m not saying drink a bottle…but a glass of red in bed on a sunday afternoon with netflix on in the background can do wonders
  • plan something ~ text a friend & say “hey let’s do something”. even if it’s just a walk or grabbing a coffee, get out of the house and see a human being you love & trust. shoutout to my friends & especially the boyfriend for being fab as always this week.

 

 

have a good week my lovely little human beans & i’ll see you on here again soon 

find me here

twitter // insta // bloglovin // tumblr // youtube

if you want to work with me ( i am PR friendly i promise) / write for the blog / talk to me email me at: completelyrambling@gmail.com